In April 2026, DeepSeek V4 Pro, Kimi K2.6, and other 1T-parameter-class models were released one after another, making “running cutting-edge open-source LLMs on your own machine” a viable option. For engineers and small teams who don’t want to build an H100 workstation, yet want full local inference capability, Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB is, at this stage, the most cost-effective single-machine solution, and with a Thunderbolt 5 cluster you can further scale into the 1T-parameter range. This article compiles real-world test data for running large models on the M3 Ultra, cluster solution options, the advantages of the MLX framework, and the expected timeline for the M5 Ultra.
M3 Ultra specs as of now: 256GB unified memory, 819 GB/s bandwidth
As of April 2026, the top-tier SKU of Mac Studio is still M3 Ultra, configured with up to a 32-core CPU, 80-core GPU, 256GB unified memory, and 819 GB/s memory bandwidth. Apple skipped the M4 Ultra generation—there’s no M4 Ultra Mac Studio on the market, which is a common misconception. The M5 Ultra is expected to be announced at the 2026 WWDC (June 8–12), but according to Bloomberg Mark Gurman’s 4/19 report, due to supply-chain bottlenecks it may be delayed to October.
For LLM inference, “unified memory” is Mac Studio’s biggest differentiating advantage. The GPU and CPU share the same DRAM, so model weights don’t need to be moved back and forth over PCIe. Compared with NVIDIA H100’s 80GB HBM3 plus motherboard DDR5 dual-layer architecture, Mac Studio’s 256GB unified pool can fit an entire 405B Q4 quantized model, avoiding the complexity of multi-card coordination.
Llama 3.1 405B: 256GB model Q4 quantization can run on a single machine
Meta Llama 3.1 405B, after 4-bit quantization, is about 235GB—just within the 256GB memory budget of an M3 Ultra Mac Studio—allowing you to**fully load on a single machine** for inference. In real-world tests, token generation speed falls in the range of 5–10 tokens per second (depending on prompt length and batch size). While it’s far behind the hundreds of tok/s of an H100 cluster, it’s already enough for “offline research, single-user” scenarios.
Match to your needs: if you want to run a production service and need concurrent throughput (for example, serving 10+ users at the same time), Mac Studio isn’t suitable—you still need to go with an H100/H200 cloud solution.
DeepSeek V3 671B: can’t run on a single machine; must go with a cluster
DeepSeek V3 (671B total parameters, 37B active) after quantization is about 350–400GB, which already exceeds the 256GB limit of a single Mac Studio. A feasible approach is an “8-machine M4 Pro Mac Mini cluster”—community benchmarks show that with Thunderbolt 5 connections it reaches 5.37 tok/s. Although the speed is slow, it proves that Apple Silicon clusters can support 600B+ class models.
For DeepSeek V4 Pro (1.6T total parameters, 49B active), even after quantization it still exceeds the total memory capacity of mainstream Mac Studio clusters, meaning you’ll need a larger scale local infrastructure, or you’ll have to go back to Ollama Cloud/DeepSeek’s own API for cloud-based inference.
Kimi K2 Thinking 120k parameters: a $40k cluster can reach 25 tok/s
The most representative Mac Studio cluster experiment in 2026 is Kimi K2 Thinking (1T total parameters): 4 top-tier Mac Studio M3 Ultra units (256GB each), interconnected via Thunderbolt 5, using the RDMA over Thunderbolt protocol. With a total investment of about $40k (about NT19283746565.75T), this setup produces 25 tokens/s single-request inference speed.
Meaning of this number: compared with a single NVIDIA H100 (about $30k, 80GB HBM3), the “highest-end Mac Studio cluster” of $40k can run full inference for 1T parameters, while the H100 can’t. However, the throughput of an H100 cluster (4 cards = $120k) is far superior to a Mac Studio cluster.**Choice logic: research-grade single-user, single request → Mac Studio; production-grade multi-user, high concurrency → H100.**
MLX framework: <14B models are 20–87% faster than llama.cpp
Apple’s own MLX (Machine Learning eXchange) framework is designed specifically for Apple Silicon’s unified memory and Neural Accelerators built into each-core GPU. Community real-world tests show that for models below 14B parameters, MLX is 20–87% faster than llama.cpp. For common “personal assistant”-class models like Llama 3 8B, Phi-4, and Qwen 2.5 7B, MLX is the default first choice.
For larger models (30B+), MLX’s advantage shrinks. Ollama and llama.cpp still have their own application scenarios (a complete ecosystem and active community). Practical recommendation: small models use MLX, large models use Ollama/llama.cpp, and ultra-large models go with clusters or cloud.
Expected M5 Ultra: 1,100 GB/s bandwidth, announced in June or October
The latest leak from April 2026 indicates the M5 Ultra specs: 32–36 core CPU, 80 core GPU, 256GB unified memory (same as before), and about 1,100 GB/s memory bandwidth (an increase of 34%). For LLM inference, memory bandwidth is the key bottleneck that determines tok/s. The expected M5 Ultra can, with the same 256GB capacity, raise single-machine inference speed of a 405B Q4 by more than 30%.
Timeline observations:
WWDC 2026 (June 8–12): most optimistic scenario for first release
October: the “supply-chain delay” backup point named by Bloomberg Mark Gurman on 4/19
Current situation: the supply of the M3 Ultra 256GB model is tight. Lead times are 10–12 weeks, and some configurations are out of stock.
For buyers planning to purchase in May–June: it’s recommended to wait for M5 Ultra confirmation. The resale value retention rate of the current M3 Ultra 256GB will be affected by the release of new models.
Buying a Mac Studio vs building your own GPU workstation: weighing two paths
With the same budget (NT$40k–1.3M), the trade-offs for the two paths:
Entry price for building a GPU workstation with Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB (RTX 5090×2 or H100×1) ~ NT19283746565.75T. RTX 5090×2 ~ NT19283746565.75T; H100 ~ NT19283746565.75T+. Maximum model it can run 405B Q4 (single machine) RTX 5090×2: 70B–120B Q4; H100: 405B Q8 inference speed (70B Q4) 15–25 tok/s. RTX 5090×2: 30–60 tok/s. Power consumption (typical inference) ~ 200W. 800–1200W Noise nearly silent. Server-grade fan noise. Best use cases: researchers, individual developers, long-term offline use; small teams production that needs fine-tuning.
Conclusion: **single-user individuals use Mac Studio; teams with multiple users use a GPU workstation**. Mac Studio’s advantages are that unified memory fits large models, it’s quiet, and it has low power consumption. The GPU workstation’s advantages are the native CUDA ecosystem, multi-user concurrent throughput, and the ability to do training/fine-tuning. For most abmedia readers (individual developers, researchers, AI enthusiasts), the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB is still the best starting configuration in the second quarter of 2026—unless you’re willing to wait for M5 Ultra.
This article, real-world tests of Mac Studio running large models: M3 Ultra, cluster solutions, and expected M5 Ultra, first appeared on Chain News ABMedia.
Related News
HBM Chain Explodes: Nan Ya Ke, Winbond, T-Creative, ADATA, and Kinmax Fully Analyze the Momentum
TSMC “Sprint to 1nm” vs. Samsung “Consolidate 2nm,” the two leading chip foundries diverge on strategy
Should AI boost productivity or lower costs? A tenfold efficiency increase hasn’t turned into a tenfold revenue jump, but in Silicon Valley, nobody dares to call it off
DeepSeek V4 Pro with Ollama Cloud: One-click integration with Claude Code
MediaTek secures a major order for Google’s 8th-generation TPU! “ASIC” market sentiment catches on, benefiting three concept stocks